Parkway Wallet’s Privacy Policy

Version Date: 4/11/2021

Acknowledgment and Acceptance of Terms

At Parkway Wallet ("Parkway Wallet" "we," "us," or "our") we respect the privacy of our online visitors and registered users ("Users") as such we will take reasonable steps to protect your information.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use Personal Data from customers and other individuals collectively ("YOU", "YOUR"), who access or use our websites, which are collectively referred to herein as our ("Website"), products, or services (the "Services").

"Personal Data" is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. By using our Services, you understand that we will collect and use your data as described in this Privacy Policy. Parkway Wallet developed this Privacy Policy to explain how we may manage, process, share, store, and transfer Personal Data that you provide when you use any of our products. All collection, use, and disclosure of your business and Personal Data will be governed under this Privacy Policy.

The Websites and the Services are not meant for individuals under the age of 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18. If you are under 18, we request that you not provide Personal Data through this Website or our Services. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from an individual under 18, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a minor under 18, don't hesitate to contact us at support@ppl.zendesk.com

By accessing our website and services, you acknowledge and fully understand this Privacy Policy Statement and freely consent to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy Statement.

By accessing our website and services, you acknowledge and fully understand this Privacy Policy Statement and freely consent to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy Statement.


Information We Collect

Parkway Wallet obtains Personal Data about you from various sources to provide and manage our products and services. You may be a visitor to one of our websites, a user of one or more of our Services, or a customer to a user of our Services. In cases where we act as a data processor, your Personal Data may also be governed by a separate agreement between you and a third party that is interacting with our Services on your behalf, although generally subject to the provisions of relevant laws on data protection, including the NDPR. If you have questions about this scenario, then you should direct those questions to the user with whom you are transacting. Where such questions come to us directly, we may respond to same through the appropriate party who directly obtained your Personal Data.


How We obtain Personal information:

We collect information directly when you:


Information learnt from your use

When you visit our website or subscribe to any of our services, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website.
This data may include:

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Use of Cookies
A cookie is a small text file placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. When applicable, we use cookies to personalize or enhance your user experience. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a Web Server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalize a web page or navigate a site, a cookie helps the site recall your specific information on subsequent visits. Hence, this simplifies the process of delivering relevant content and eases site navigation by providing and saving your preferences and login information as well as providing personalized functionality. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings, then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our website.

Purpose of processing
We will only use and share your information where it is necessary for us to carry out our lawful business activities. The lawful basis for processing your Personal Information are:

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
When using our Services: We may collect and use the following kinds of personal information provided by you for the purposes of registering with us, information about transactions carried out over the website, information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to our services and any other information that you send to us.

Marketing and Promotions: We may use your personal information to send you information about our services and products, supply you services that you purchase, send you statements and invoices, collect payments from you, and send you marketing communications.

Third Party disclosure: Where we disclose your personal information to our agents or subcontractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information per the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, we may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. Also, personal information may be disclosed where it is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health.

We may also disclose information about our users to law enforcement officers or others in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use, respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Parkway Wallet, its users or the general public.

We may provide the data collected from you to members of our group companies or other third parties, including our agents and contractors, in connection with the service. We will inform you before disclosing your information to any third party. Suppose you can be identified from the information that is disclosed. In that case, we will not disclose such information without prior notification to you and we will obtain your permission to do so. You may inform us at any time not to pass on or share your personal information with any third parties.
The information you provide when you subscribe to any of our services may be required to access our products. We will store this information and data and use it to contact you, provide you with further details of the services and otherwise for the normal use, provision of services and improvement of the site, unless you ask us not to do so.
The information may be disclosed to third parties to enable you to gain access to any restricted part of the site, enable you to receive data that you have requested to be sent to you by post or for you to receive specified services.

Data Protection Rights
We want to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you think is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your data.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization or directly to you under certain conditions.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, don't hesitate to get in touch with us at support@ppl.zendesk.com

Data Security
We are committed to managing your information with the highest standards of information security.
We have implemented various measures, following best practice standards such as the Information security management standard (ISO 27001) and Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard ("PCI-DSS"), to help ensure the security and confidentiality of personal information housed in our system.

These measures include appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect against anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of such information and unauthorized access to or use of such information.
We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, enforce physical access to our buildings and files and only authorize access to personal information to employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities.

We maintain a business continuity plan as a contingency plan, which identifies our business functions, and assets (including personal data) that would need to be maintained in the event of a disaster and set out the procedures for protecting and restoring them if necessary.
In respect of detection and investigation of breaches where they occur, we have in place relevant controls, which should alert us to a breach in security. We endeavor to investigate every breach of security.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Parkway Wallet reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site. A notice will not apply where a change relates to adding a new service, extra functionality to the existing services, or any other change that we believe in our reasonable opinion to neither reduce your rights nor increase your responsibilities. In such instances, the change will be made without prior notice to you and shall be effective immediately upon giving notice of it.

Enquiries and Complaints about Privacy Policy Statement
If you are not satisfied with how, we handle your personal data, please don't hesitate to contact us at support@ppl.zendesk.com

Parkway is a CBN licensed Mobile Money Operator.

295 Herbert Macaulay Way, Yaba Lagos.

Copyright 2024 Parkway Projects Limited. All Rights Reserved.

Terms of Service Privacy Policy FAQ